Main Menu

Scottish Home Awards

Cala takes top prize as home builders celebrate success

Artist’s impression of Cala’s development in Leith

The best of Scotland’s new-build housing was celebrated as part of a digital broadcast with winners revealed in the country’s largest independent awards competition in residential property. 

The Scottish Home Awards crowned 18 housebuilding companies following a record year when 109 businesses across Scotland entered the competition.

In a digital awards ceremony broadcast live from the DoubleTree by Hilton Ballroom in Glasgow by broadcaster Des Clarke, finalists were praised for excellence in new home creation with a focus on sustainable design, marketing, building quality and customer care.

Cala Homes collected the top award of the night, Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units), as well as a collecting the inaugural prize for Innovation in Design for The Waterfront Plaza in Leith. 

The development was praised for its modern take on a Victorian Edinburgh colonies design.

Living by Robertson, a new business focused on the central belt, won Housebuilder of the Year (fewer than 100 units) after a significant run of results delivering new developments.

Celebrating its 30th anniversary in 2020, Ardenglen won Housing Association of the Year after impressing the judges with their strong focus on the Castlemilk community which they serve.   

Also collecting awards in the social housing space were Wheatley Group which won Regeneration Project of the Year for Buckley Street in Glasgow, Cunninghame Housing Association for their Longpark development in Kilmarnock and Kingdom Housing Association, which won an accolade for its Fraser Avenue development in Inverkeithing.

In Glasgow, awards were presented for House of the Year to CCG Homes for The Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, a four-bedroom home that is part of a development in the Southside.  

In Renovation of the Year, Wheatley Group was rewarded for its sensitive work to restore the Bell Street Stables, a Grade B Listed building constructed in 1898 to house the City Cleansing Department’s horses and carts.  

Urban Union collected two awards on the night including Apartment of the Year for Laurieston Living, the  development of 172 homes within walking distance to Glasgow city centre.

The winners in full:

Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units)

WINNER: CALA Homes

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland
Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
Bellway Homes Scotland (East and West)
McTaggart Group
Robertson Homes                                    

Housebuilder of the Year (fewer than 100 units)

WINNER: Living by Robertson

FINALISTS:

InverTay Homes
Qmile Group
Teague Group
Wemyss Properties

Housing Association of the Year

WINNER: Ardenglen Housing Association

FINALISTS:

Cunninghame Housing Association
Eildon Housing Association

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private sale)

WINNER: Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Laurel Homes – Riverside Dalmarnock (Phase 1), Glasgow
Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes – Southgate Court, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Large, social rent)

WINNER: Kingdom Housing Association – Fraser Avenue, Inverkeithing

FINALISTS:

City of Edinburgh Council, CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Greendykes, Phase G, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association – Halcrow Stadium, Gretna
Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton
McTaggart Construction – Tarryholme (Phase 1), Irvine
Sanctuary Scotland – Newfield Square, Glasgow
Wheatley Group – Hinshelwood Drive, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Mid-sized, social rent)

WINNER: Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark Phase 7, Kilmarnock

FINALISTS:

City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Dumbryden, Edinburgh
City of Edinburgh Council and Robertson Partnership Homes  – Royston, Edinburgh
Hillcrest Homes – Foxglove Close, Edmonstone Estate, Edinburgh
Home Group – Springburn Way, Glasgow
InverTay Homes – Inverkeilor by Arbroath
Kingdom Housing Assocation and Robertson Partnership Homes – Banklands, Newburgh
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Blair Road, Coatbridge
Sanctuary Scotland – Wellmeadow Street, Paisley
Southside Housing Association – St. Andrews Drive, Phase 1, Pollokshields
Wheatley Group – Shawbridge Street, Pollokshaws, Glasgow

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Small, social rent)

WINNER: McTaggart Construction Travellers Accommodation, Girvan

FINALISTS:

East Ayrshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and MAST Architects – Andrew Nisbet Place, Hurlford, East Ayrshire
Eildon Housing Association – Station Court, Peebles
McTaggart Construction – Cathkin Braes (Phase 7), Glasgow
North Lanarkshire Council and Robertson Partnership Homes – Calder Court, Motherwell

Apartment Development of the Year (private sale)

WINNER: City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

AMA (New Town) – Pavilion, Kinnear Road, Edinburgh
Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Crieff Construction (Corryard) – Blair Hill, Blairgowrie
Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick
LBA with Square and Crescent – Guthrie Gardens, Lasswade, Edinburgh
Living by Robertson – Quayside at Ferry Village, Renfrew
Muir Homes – St Davids Harbour, Dalgety Bay
Teague Group – The Ropeworks – phase 2, Edinburgh
Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow
Westpoint Homes – The Avenues, Pollokshields, Glasgow

Community Contribution Award

WINNER:  Urban Union

FINALISTS:

Barratt and David Wilson Homes West Scotland
City of Edinburgh Council and Engie
Cunninghame Housing Association
East Ayrshire Council and CCG (Scotland)

Green Infrastructure Development of the Year

WINNER: Countesswells Development – Countesswells, Aberdeen

FINALISTS:

Southside Housing Association – Halfway Community Park, Glasgow
Springfield, RaeburnFarquharBowen and AREA – Bertha Park, Perth

House of the Year – Sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

WINNER: CCG Homes – The Riverford Gardens Terraced Villa, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland – The Ashbury, Midlothian
Bellway Homes (Scotland East) – The Burgess, Shawfair, Midlothian
Briar Homes – The Juniper, Glasgow
Carriden Homes – Barleycorn House, Beley Bridge, St Andrews
Fotheringham Property Developments – The Cedar, Stonehaven
Hope Homes and Denham Benn – The Admiral, Seamill
InverTay Homes – Terrace House, Whitfield, Dundee
Juniper Projects – Gartur Stable, Stirling
Miller Homes – The Baird, North Middleton
Robertson Homes – Mitchell Garden Room at Glenburn Manor, Jackton
Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand, Glenburn Manor, Jackton

Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

WINNER: Wheatley Group – Buckley Street, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Cruden Homes (East) – Vision, Edinburgh
Cunninghame Housing Association – High Street, Annan
Cunninghame Housing Association – Longpark, Phase 7, Kilmarnock
Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield
Kelvin Properties – Candleriggs Court, Glasgow
Lochalsh and Skye Housing Association – 1 – 15 Duncan Macpherson Court, Kyle of Lochalsh
Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh
Urban Union – Urban Union Laurieston Living, Glasgow

Innovation in Design

WINNER:  CALA Homes East – Waterfront Plaza, Leith

FINALISTS:

Fletcher Joseph Associates – Baird’s Close One, Edinburgh
Home Group – Ashtree Road, Glasgow
Lorn Macneal Architects – C-listed Georgian Townhouse, St Andrews
Lovell Partnership – Dargavel Village, Bishopton

Housing Development of the Year (Large, private sale)

WINNER: Keepmoat Homes – Broomview, Edinburgh

FINALISTS:

Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh
Avant Homes Scotland – Hawthornden, Midlothian
Barratt Homes – Riverside @ Cathcart
CALA Homes East – Ravelrig Heights, Balerno
InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee
Miller Homes – Bothwellbank, Glasgow
Places for People – The Green at Longstone, Edinburgh
Places for People – 55 Degrees North, Edinburgh
Robertson Homes – Robertson Homes at Ness Castle, Inverness
Stewart Milne Homes Central Scotland – Dargavel Village, Bishopton
Story Homes – Pentland Reach, Biggar
Westpoint Homes – One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow

Housing Development of the Year (Small, private sale)

WINNER: Mactaggart & Mickel – Buchanan Views, Killearn

FINALISTS:

Block 9 Architects & North 6 – Bruntsfield Terrace, Edinburgh
CALA Homes East – Fentoun Green, Gullane
Fotheringham Property Developments – Cairnwell Meadows, Stonehaven
Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, Phase 1, Stirling
LBA with Wemyss Properties – Craigleith Road, Edinburgh
Miller Homes – Moorfoot Meadow, North Middleton 
Scottish Sea Farms & Willowstream – Millhaefen, Eday, Orkney

Renovation of the Year – Sponsored by Construction & Property Recruitment

WINNER: Wheatley Group – Bell Street Stables, Glasgow

FINALISTS:

Bancon Homes – Aspire House, Aberdeen
City & Country – The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh
Iain Gaul Architects – Brunstane Steading Conversion, Edinburgh
Juniper Projects – Gartur Estate, (Phase 1), Touch Road, Cambusbarron
LBA with Matthew Atton and Sarah Russell – Westgate, North Berwick
S1 Development – Archer House, Gullane
Southside Housing Association – 166 Gorbals Street, Glasgow
Wemyss Properties – Newton Place, Glasgow

Residential Letting Team of the Year

WINNER: Umega Lettings

Highly Commended: Western Lettings

FINALISTS:

Alba St Andrews
Clan Gordon
Cullen Property
ESPC Lettings
Macleod Lettings
Northwood Aberdeen
One Stop Properties
Rettie & Co.
Southside Letting
The Property Store

Show Home of the Year

WINNER: Fotheringham Property Developments – The Esk

FINALISTS:

Avant Homes Scotland – The Westbury
Bellway Homes (Scotland East) – The Rosedale
Bellway Homes (Scotland West) – The Avondale
Briar Homes – The Juniper
CALA Homes (North) – The Oatfield
Lovell Partnership – The Argyll
Robertson Homes – Mitchell Garden Room
Robertson Homes – Hutton Grand
Westpoint Homes – Style B at The Avenues
Whiteburn Caerlee – Caerlee Mill

Starter Home of the Year

WINNER:  Living by Robertson – The Barcelona Apartment

FINALISTS:

Bellway Homes (Scotland West) – The Glencoe
InverTay Homes – Terrace House
MNM Developments (Scot) – Apartment Plot 5
Places for People – The Thistle
Robertson Homes – The Cypress
Teague Group – The Ropeworks Plot Type 9
Westpoint Homes – Plot 7, Style G at Southgate Court
Whiteburn Caerlee – The Walker



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.