Main Menu

Scottish Property Awards

Big night of celebrations for property sector

Artisan - Scottish Property AwardsArtisan Real Estate’s Clive Wilding, centre, with colleagues flanked by co-hosts Amy Irons and Des Clarke (photo by Terry Murden)


Scotland’s best new commercial and public buildings have been revealed at the largest gathering of property professionals.

The Scottish Property Awards, marking achievements in the sector were presented at a ceremony in Glasgow attended by 700 guests.

The top award of the night, Property Company of the Year, was presented to Artisan Real Estate, the acquisitive developer which has delivered New Waverley, the £200m, seven-acre regeneration in Edinburgh city centre, and has also made several strategic acquisitions in the last year.  

However, it was Glasgow which picked up the bulk of the prizes with the City of Glasgow College City Campus collecting two awards for Architectural Excellence (public buildings) and for Development of the Year (public buildings).  KR Developments, the student residence developer, collected two awards for The George Street Apartments in Glasgow and for Rising Star of the Year. 

Marischal Square in Aberdeen picked up two honours, as did property agent JLL.

The Individual Contribution Award was presented to Danny O’Neill the co-founder and Director of Ediston Real Estate for delivering a landmark year in 2017. 

Mr O’Neill was commended for growing the net asset value of the Ediston REIT by 60%, acquiring 4 retail parks at a price of £144m and raising £88.7m of new equity and £54m of debt.  2017 ended with the business selling £145m of property and acquiring £254 million of assets.

Mr O’Neill was unable to attend the event and in a pre-recorded speech broadcast by video, he said: “I would like to thank the awards committee for bestowing this accolade on me; I am very proud of it. Anything I’ve achieved in the last 25 years has been part of a team whether at Standard Life Investments or with my team at Ediston Real Estate. 

“I’ve been really fortunate to work with some really good people who I trust and who have helped us to get to where we are.   

“We are facing the most exciting and perhaps the most disruptive times in property.  There will be new things which we are talking about in five years which we haven’t even heard of yet.  In my opinion disruption is here to stay and I encourage everyone to embrace it – it may even define the industry in the next five years.”

Winning Ryden team with recruitment executive Chris Peace


Judging in the competition was largely complete in December but three categories were determined more recently, including the Deal of the Year which assessed seven significant transactions noted for complexity, size, risk and value.  The winner was selected via public text vote which closed at 9pm on the night after receiving more than 1000 votes. 

Fiona Morton, chairman of the judging panel, said: “Congratulations to all the finalists and winners in the 5th annual Scottish Property Awards.  Judging in the awards is immensely rewarding for everyone involved as we take time out of our busy schedules to celebrate our achievements in commercial property. 

“I hope all the winners take further time to acknowledge colleagues and to recognise and reward hard work executed brilliantly.” 

Andrew Sutherland, chairman of the Scottish Property Federation, commented: “It’s very rewarding to see a collection of such high achievements in commercial real estate.  The SPF is very proud to support the Scottish Property Awards in its annual celebration.  Many congratulations to all the finalists and winners this year.”

Deal of the year winner

Deal of the year winning team (photo by Terry Murden)


The winners:

  • Property Company of the Year

WINNER: Artisan Real Estate Investors

Finalists:

Buccleuch Property

Drum Property Group

Ediston Real Estate

Hub South East Scotland

Knight Property Group

 

  • Individual Contribution Award 

Danny O’Neill, Ediston Real Estate

 

  • Deal of the Year

WINNER:

4North, Edinburgh. Pre-let of the property to Computershare on a 20 year lease at record rental level for offices in Edinburgh.
Deal Team: Knight Property Group; CBRE; JLL; Computershare; Pepper Group

 

  • Development of the Year (Commercial Buildings)

WINNER: Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments

Highly Commended: Courtyard by Marriott, Baxter’s Place, Edinburgh – Chris Stewart Group

Finalists:

Lloyd’s Register, Aberdeen – Drum Property Group

Rutherglen Links Business Park, Rutherglen, Glasgow – Harris Finance

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – Page\Park Architects

Quartermile 3, Edinburgh – Quartermile Developments

 

  • City Regeneration Project of Year

WINNER: Dundee Central Waterfront Project (Phase 1), Dundee – Dundee City Council

Finalists: Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Muse Developments, Aviva Investors and Aberdeen City Council

West Edinburgh Retail Park and The Fruitmarket, Chesser, Edinburgh – Ediston Real Estate 

 

  • Architectural Excellence Award (Commercial Use)

WINNER: Restoration Yard, Dalkeith – Buccleuch Property

Highly Commended – Marischal Square, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

Finalists:

132 Princes Street, Edinburgh – 3D Reid Architects with Hazledene House

The Silver Fin Building, Aberdeen – Cooper Cromar

Lloyds Register, Aberdeen – Halliday Fraser Munro

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Oberlanders Architects

Scottish Power Headquarters, Glasgow – Page\Park Architects 

 

  • Architectural Excellence Award (Public Use)

WINNER: City of Glasgow College City Campus, Glasgow – Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall

Finalists:

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – Anderson Bell Christie

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – JM Architects/ hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Kirkintilloch Town Hall, Kirkintilloch – Michael Laird Architects

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – Page\Park Architects with CCG (Scotland)

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects 

 

  • Property Funder of the Year

WINNER: Bank of Scotland

Highly Commended: Fairfield Real Estate Finance

Finalists:

M&G Real Estate

Royal Bank of Scotland

 

  • Student Accommodation Development of the Year

WINNER: George Street Apartments, Glasgow – KR Developments

Highly Commended: Salisbury Court, Edinburgh – Allan Murray Architects, Unite Students and The University of Edinburgh

Finalists:

Foundry Courtyard Student Accommodation, Glasgow – Balfour Beatty Investments

The Old Printworks , Edinburgh – Crosslane Student Development

Dobbie’s Point, Student Residences, Glasgow – Manson Architects and Planners 

 

  • Town Centre Regeneration Project of the Year

WINNER: Kirkintilloch Town Hall – hub West Scotland and East Dunbartonshire Council

Finalists:

Bearsden Community Hub, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland), East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Port Glasgow Shopping Park, Port Glasgow – Ediston Real Estate

 

  • Development of the Year (Public Buildings)

WINNER:  City of Glasgow College City Campus- Michael Laird Architects & Reiach & Hall Architects

Finalists:

Ayr Academy, Ayr – hub South West/ South Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland) Ltd, East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Clydebank Leisure Centre, Clydebank, Glasgow – hub West Scotland

Dalbeattie Learning Campus, Dalbeattie, Dumfries & Galloway – hub South West/Dumfries & Galloway Council/ Graham Construction

Duns Primary School, Duns, Berwickshire – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

Greenfaulds High School, Cumbernauld, Glasgow – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Morrison Construction

Kelso High School, Kelso – Hub South East and Scottish Borders Council

Lothian Bundle – Hub South East and NHS Lothian (with the City of Edinburgh Council and West Lothian Council)

Marr College, Troon – Hub South West Scotland

The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – Page\Park Architects with CCG (Scotland)

 

  • Community Development Project of the Year

WINNER: The Loanhead Centre, Loanhead, Midlothian – Midlothian Council

Finalists:

Bearsden Community Hub, Bearsden, Glasgow – CCG (Scotland), East Dunbartonshire Council and hub West Scotland

Garnock Community Campus, Glengarnock, Ayrshire – hub South West/ North Ayrshire Council/ Kier Construction

The Hawkhead Centre for Scottish War Blinded, Paisley – Page\Park Architects with CCG (Scotland)

Dunfermline Carnegie Library & Galleries, Dunfermline – Richard Murphy Architects

Wick Community Campus, Wick – Ryder Architecture

 

  • Hotel, Retail & Leisure Agency Team of the Year 

WINNER: JLL

Finalists:

Cushman & Wakefield

IME Property Limited 

 

  • Industrial Agency Team of the Year

WINNER: Ryden

Finalists:

Colliers International

JLL 

 

  • Investment Agency Team of the Year 

WINNER: Knight Frank

Finalists:

Cushman & Wakefield

JLL

Ryden

 

  • Office Agency Team of the Year

WINNER: JLL

Finalists:

CBRE

Cushman & Wakefield

GVA

Knight Frank

Ryden

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*