Main Menu

IoD Director of the Year Awards

Shortlist of 37 in battle for director honours

David Watt IoD

David Watt: ‘excellent opportunities’ (photo by Terry Murden)


The shortlist for the IoD Director of the Year Awards comprises 37 candidates who will go through to the final stages.

The ceremony will take place at the Crowne Plaza Glasgow on Thursday 22 March. 

The variety of categories represent the diverse business landscape in Scotland, with awards for large businesses, SMEs, charities and the public sector. There will also be recognition for creativity and innovation in the workplace as well as, for the first time, a family business category.  

David Watt, Executive Director of the Institute of Directors in Scotland, said: “The Director of the Year Awards are an excellent opportunity to honour those at the top of Scotland’s businesses.”

Award Category

Shortlist

IoD Scotland Director of the Year – Large Businesses

  • Craig Anderson – The Scottish Salmon Company (SSC)       
  • Martin Armstrong – Wheatley Group          
  • Alban Denton – Loch Duart Ltd       
  • Mark Williams – NWH Group           

 

IoD Scotland Director of the Year

Medium Size Businesses

  • Marshall Dallas – Edinburgh International Conference Centre
  • Simon Erlanger – Isle of Harris Distillery
  • Sara Speirs – Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd
  • Charles Vincent – Ascendancy Water Limited

IoD Scotland Director of the Year

Small Businesses

  • Nathalie Agnew – Muckle Media
  • Celine Sinclair – The Yard
  • John Wilson – Ajenta

IoD Scotland Emerging Director

 

  • Struan MacKenzie – Hi-Fi Corner (Edinburgh)
  • Heather McDonald- Wooha Brewing Company
  • Andrew Morrison – AM Bid Services Ltd
  • Ross Turner – Span Access Solutions Ltd

IoD Scotland Non-Executive Director

 

  • Jeremy Brettell, Guarantee Protection Insurance (GPI) Ltd, Anderson Strathern Asset Management Ltd, Transact Ltd, Airdrie Savings Bank, Wesleyan Bank Ltd
  • Mike Dale, Insights
  • Brian Williamson, Brightwork Limited, Jumpstart, thinkWhere, Miigen

 

mclcreate Public Sector Director

 

  • Ann Allen – University of Glasgow
  • Kenny Crawford – Registers of Scotland
  • Marshall Dallas – Edinburgh International Conference Centre

SCVO Third Sector Director 

 

  • Tom Halpin – Sacro
  • Steve McCreadie – The Lens
  • Celine Sinclair – The Yard
  • Helen Sykes – Helm Trading Limited (trading as Helm)

Scottish Business Pledge Workplace Innovation Director

  • Steve McCreadie – The Lens
  • Stephen Robertson – Metis Partners
  • Chris Thewlis – GTS Solutions CIC
  • Charles Vincent – Ascendancy Water Limited

Turcan Connell Family Business Director

  • Sandra Gow – Gow’s Lybster Limited
  • Heather Matthews – Little’s Chauffeur Drive
  • Hugh Raven – Ardtornish Estate Company
  • Mark Williams – NWH Group

 

Regional Directors of the Year Shortlist

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders

  • Craig Anderson -The Scottish Salmon Company (SSC)
  • Nicola Barclay – Homes for Scotland
  • Dr Marit Boot – What? Why? Children in Hospital
  • Tom Halpin – Sacro

Fife & Central Scotland

 

  • Mandy Haeburn-Little – Scottish Business Resilience Centre
  • Dale McQueen – Trossachs Distillery Ltd t/a McQueen Gin
  • Karen Moore – Scottish Waterways Trust
  • Ross Turner – Span Access Solutions Ltd

Glasgow & West of Scotland

  • Ann Allen – University of Glasgow
  • Martin Armstrong – Wheatley Group
  • Charles Vincent –  Ascendancy Water Limited

Highlands & Islands Enterprise Regional Director

 

  • Alban Denton – Loch Duart Ltd
  • Craig Ewan – Kingsmills Hotel
  • Heather McDonald – Wooha Brewing Company
  • Chris Molyneaux – Daffy’s Gin

Tayside

 

  • Tony Banks – Balhousie Care Group
  • Cara Mackay – Gillies and Mackay Ltd
  • Helen Sykes – Helm Training Limited (trading as Helm)


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.