Main Menu

Scottish Beer Awards

Tempest named Scotland’s top brewery

beerTempest Brewery was named Scottish Brewery of the Year in the inaugural awards for the industry.

The Tweedbank business won four categories as well as the top prize in the competition.

A ceremony attended by 280 guests was held at the Corn Exchange, Edinburgh, hosted by the broadcaster, comedian, writer and chef Hardeep Singh Kohli.

Hilary Jones, chairman of the judging panel, commented: “The Scottish Beer Awards recognises the fantastic range of beers now brewed in Scotland. 

“With such a large amount of high quality premium product available, the brewing industry in Scotland can continue its growth in the UK and internationally with great confidence.  Winning a Scottish Beer Award is a tremendous badge of honour and we wish all our winners and finalists the best of success.” 

Winners:

Scottish Brewer of the Year: Tempest

Best British Style Ale: Tempest (Old Parochial)

– Silver: Fallen Brewing (Local Motive)

– Bronze: Black Wolf (William Wallace)     

Innovation of the Year: Brewdog (DIY Dog)

Best Amber or Dark Ale: Williams Brothers (Pavlov’s Dog)

– Silver: BrewDog (5AM Saint)

– Bronze: The Orkney Brewery (Dark Island)                               

Best Destination of the Year: Tennent’s Wellpark brewery

Best Porter or Stout: Tempest (Red Eye Flight)

– Silver: Black Isle Brewing (Porter) –

– Bronze: Drygate Brewing (Orinoco)

Excellence in Marketing: BrewDog

Best Lager or Pilsner: Fallen Brewing (Odyssey)

– Silver: Edinburgh Beer Factory (Paolozzi)

– Bronze: Williams Bros (Caesar Augustus)

Exporter of the Year: (joint winners) Belhaven and Windswept

Best Speciality Beer: Tempest (Marmalade on Rye)

– Silver: Dead End Brew Machine (Death One)

– Bronze: The Orkney Brewery (Dark Island Reserve)

Product Development Team of the Year: Caledonian

Best Pale Ale: Caledonian (Coast to Coast)

– Silver: Tempest Brewing (The Pale Armadillo)

– Bronze: St Andrews Brewing Co (Crail Ale)

Growth Business of the Year: Tempest

Best IPA: Tempest (Brave New World)

– Silver: Black Isle Brewing Co (Gold Finch)

– Bronze: BrewDog (Punk IPA)

Master Brewer of the Year: Ari Rovati (Six Degrees North)

See interview with founders of Tempest Brewery 

 

 



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.