Main Menu

Scottish Home Awards

Prizes for Scotland’s top housebuilders

Winners celebrate (click image to enlarge)
Winners celebrate (click image to enlarge)

The best housebuilders in Scotland were named at the national awards celebration for housing held in Edinburgh.

CALA Homes was crowned Large Housebuilder of the Year in the Scottish Home Awards after a year in which it delivered exceptional growth in a number of new locations.  It also collected an award for Customer Service Excellence.

S1 Developments, the Edinburgh-based boutique builder, was crowned Small Housebuilder of the Year as its work to deliver high-end luxury housing continued with success.  The firm also collected an award for Apartment Development of the Year for Ellersly Road in Murrayfield.

Other private developments which collected awards included MNM Developments in Portobello, Laurel Homes in Ayrshire, Whiteburn in Dundee and Dundas Estates in Coatbridge.   Bellway Homes and AVANT Homes collected awards for Starter Home of the Year and House of the Year respectively.

In the social housing sector, Thenue Housing Association which provides affordable housing for rent in Glasgow collected the award for Housing Association of the Year after a busy year in which it also secured £1.2m of unclaimed benefits for tenants.  Craigdale Housing Association won the award for Small Housing Association.

About 550 guests gathered at The Scottish Home Awards, sponsored by Ross + Liddell and delivered in partnership with a number of industry bodies and the help an expert judging panel.

Andrew Cunningham, Director of Ross + Liddell, said: “It is clear from the high quality of entries that house builders are striving to meet and exceed client aspirations in terms of design, build quality and price.

“The Scottish Home Awards continue to play an important role in supporting and promoting housebuilders by ensuring recognition and acknowledgement of excellence and innovation.   Congratulations to all our winners in another exciting year showcasing and rewarding the strength and depth of housebuilding in Scotland.”

The programme, presented by Grant Stott and Catriona Shearer, handed out 18 awards after 66 companies in Scotland progressed to the finals in the competition.

The awards are also a fundraiser for ‘It’s Good 2 Give’ a small charity with big ambitions to build The Ripple Retreat, a luxury residential retreat on the shores of Loch Venacher in the Trossachs National Park.  The property will be gifted for short stay visits to young cancer patients and their families.

Winning Developments: 

Sighthill, Glasgow by GHA

Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow by Southside & Loretto Housing Associations

Panmure Street, Glasgow by CCG

Ellersly House, Murrayfield, Edinburgh by S1 Developments

Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh by MNM Developments

Calderwood Village, Coatbridge by Dundas Estates

Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire by Laurel Homes

Parkview, Dundee, by Whiteburn Parkview

Fortune Place, Edinburgh by CastleRock Edinvar

Winning Businesses:

GHA

CCG

Southside Housing Association

Loretto Housing Association

MNM Developments

HLM Architects

Laurel Homes

Whiteburn Parkview

AVANT Homes
Linstone Housing Association

CastleRock Edinvar

Queensberry Properties

Bellway Homes

Craigdale Housing Association

Thenue Housing Association

S1 Developments

CALA Homes

The 2016 Scottish Home Awards Winners in Full:

Large Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (more than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA

Winner:  GHA Sighthill, Glasgow

Finalists:  City of Edinburgh Council  Pennywell, Edinburgh; Cunninghame Housing Association Vineburgh, Irvine, North Ayrshire; GHA Barmulloch Glasgow; Sanctuary Housing Association Ochilview, Cumbernauld 

Small Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Housing Associations) (less than 100 units) sponsored by SFHA

Winner: Southside Housing Association & Loretto Housing Association – Mosspark Boulevard, Cardonald, Glasgow

Finalists: Caledonia  Housing Association Kippen Dairy, Alexandria, West Dunbartonshire; Hillcrest Housing Association Oaklands, Broomhouse, Edinburgh; ISA, Cruden Homes East & Link Housing Association Balmwell Terrace, Gilmerton, Edinburgh; Loretto Housing Association & Page Park Design Bissett Court, Falkirk; North Ayrshire Council Dickson Drive, Irvine; West Dunbartonshire Council Hillstreet Sq, Brucehill, Dumbarton;

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private builders) sponsored by Scotland on Sunday

Winner:  CCG Panmure Street, Maryhill, Glasgow

Finalists: AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; Broughty Ferry LLP Sandy Loan, Broughty Ferry, Dundee;  Cruden Homes East The View, Craigmillar, Edinburgh; Cruden Homes West King’s View, Toryglen, Glasgow; Places For People Tudsbery Court, Craigmillar Edinburgh

Apartment Development of the Year (existing buildings) sponsored by DAW Signs

Winner: S1 Developments – Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Finalists:  Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow; Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire; Quartermile Developments Quartermile, Edinburgh;

Apartment Development of the Year (new build) sponsored by DAW Signs

Winner: MNM Developments Harbour Green, Portobello, Edinburgh

Finalists: AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; CALA East 10 Brunswick Road, Edinburgh; CALA North Parklands, Aberdeen; Miller Homes Varcity, Edinburgh; Stewart Milne Homes The Courtyard, Dunblane; Whiteburn Parkview Phase III, Dundee

Architectural Excellence Award (single dwelling house) sponsored by The Scotsman

Winner: HLM Architects Tigh Na Croit, Gorstan, Garve, Highlands

Finalists: Lorn Macneal/ Glencairn Properties – Cumberland Street Mews, Edinburgh;  O’Shea Architecture – Treetops House, Dunkeld, Perthshire; Scott Strachan & THCL – Lomond Muir Farm House, Scotlandwell, Kinross-shire

Customer Service Excellence sponsored by Wolffe

Two Winners: CALA Homes and Linstone Housing Association

Finalists:  Cruden Homes West; Miller Homes; S1 Developments; Trust Housing Association

Development of the Year (Age Exclusive)

Winner: Castle Rock Edinvar – Fortune Place, Edinburgh

Finalists:  North Ayrshire Council Vennel Gardens, Irvine; Sanctuary Housing Sutcliffe Road, Glasgow; West Lothian Council – Rosemount Court & Gardens, Bathgate 

House of the Year sponsored by Cupa Pizarras

Winner: Avant Homes The Westbury

Finalists: Bellway Homes The Sunningdale; Dandara The Townhouse; Kerry Smith Architects – Newton of Classlochie; Miller Homes The Crompton;  Snowdrop Developments  House A; Stewart Milne Noblewood

Large Housing Development of the Year sponsored by David Phillips

Winner: Dundas Estates Calderwood Village, Coatbridge

Finalists: Bellway Homes The Marches, Stepps, Glasgow; CALA East Craigpark, Ratho, Edinburgh; CALA East Dalmeny Park, South Queensferry; CALA North Rosefield Gardens, Cults, Aberdeenshire; Stewart Milne Earls Green, Ayrshire; Urban Union Pennywell, Edinburgh

Renovation of the Year

Winner: Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire

Finalists:  All Saints Living The Stables Larbert House & Country Estate; Avenue North Court Street, Haddington; Barony Homes The Schoolhouse, Hillhead, Glasgow; JW Developments  Juniper Water, Juniper Green, Edinburgh; Kier Living Hawkhead Village, Paisley; Places for People Craigievar House, Craigmount, Edinburgh; Quartermile Developments The Lofts, Edinburgh; Queensberry Properties  Kinnear Road, Edinburgh; S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh

Show Home of the Year sponsored by Designer Contracts

Winner: Queensberry Properties Woodcroft, Edinburgh

Finalists: AMA McEwan Square, Edinburgh;  Avant Homes The Pendlebury, Ferniegair; Barony Homes The School House, Glasgow;   Bellway Homes The Victoria, Glasgow;  CALA West The Westbrook, Thorntonhall; Laurel Homes Dunlop Manor, Ayrshire; Miller Homes The Heriot, Edinburgh; Westpoint Homes Boclair Gardens, Glasgow

Small Housing Development of the Year

Winner: Whiteburn Parkview, Dundee

Finalists:  AMA Shandon Gardens, Edinburgh; Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks, Glasgow; CALA West Strathblane, Milngavie;  Glencairn Properties Bellevue Apartments, Edinburgh; Good House Co & Kerry Smith Architects Newton of Classlochie, Kinrosshire;  Richmond Homes Chesterhill, Midlothian; S1 Developments Ellersly House, Edinburgh; Stewart Milne Calderwood, East Calder; Wemyss Lynedoch Terrace, Glasgow; WS Dunsire – Kames, Bridge of Allan

Starter Home of the Year sponsored by Ross & Liddell

Winner:  Bellway Homes The Pyrus

Finalists: Bigg Regeneration Maryhill Locks; Cruden East & Places for People  The Arthur; Cruden West The Honeysuckle; Dundas Estates  Brodie House Type; Miller Homes The Munro; Urban Union  Pennywell Living

Housing Association of the Year <2000 sponsored by Bank of Scotland

Winner: Craigdale Housing Association

Finalists: Blackwood Homes and Care; Cordale Housing Association; Easthall Park Housing Cooperative

Housing Association of the Year >2000 sponsored by Aareon

Winner:  Thenue Housing Association

Finalists:   Caledonia Housing Association; Linstone Housing Association; Trust Housing Association 

House Builder of the Year <150 units sponsored by Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner:  S1 Developments

Finalists: MNM Developments; Quartermile Developments; Snowdrop Developments; Westpoint Homes

House Builder of the Year >150 units sponsored by Space and Time

Winner: CALA Homes

Finalist: Bellway Homes; Miller Homes

 This article is published in line with Daily Business conditions. Details here.



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.