Main Menu

George takes his place on key Commons committee

George KerevanThe SNP block in the Commons is now making its voice heard in the committee structure and an old friend of the Daily Business editor has got a job he’s sure to relish.

George Kerevan MP is a former colleague of Terry Murden at The Scotsman, and he will take his place on the Treasury Select Committee where he’ll be working with the formidable Andrew Tyrie, chairman.

The SNP today confirmed which of its 56 parliamentarians will sit on the Select Committees and House Committees following a meeting of the Westminster SNP group.

Confirmation of membership of Bill Committees, Standing Committees and Joint Committees of Parliament will be announced shortly when they are formed.

The SNP’s Pete Wishart will chair the Scottish Affairs Select Committee and Angus Brendan MacNeil MP will chair the Energy and Climate Change Select Committee and also serve on the Liaison Committee which questions the Prime Minister.

Westminster SNP Leader Angus Robertson MP said: “The SNP is the third-party in the House of Commons and we will represent the interests of Scotland across the range of parliamentary committees.”

Here’s the full list:

Administration Committee

·         Martyn Day

Backbench Business Committee

·         Gavin Newlands

Business, Innovation and Skills Select Committee

·         Michelle Thomson

Communities and Local Government Committee

·         Alison Thewliss

Culture Media Sport Select Committee

·         John Nicolson

Defence Select Committee

·         Douglas Chapman

Education Select Committee

·         Marion Fellows

Environmental Audit Select Committee

·         John McNally

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Select Committee

·         Paul Monaghan

European Scrutiny Committee

·         Peter Grant

Foreign Affairs Select Committee

·         Stephen Gethins

Health Select Committee

·         Philippa Whitford

High Speed Rail Select Committee

·         Alan Brown

Home Affairs Select Committee

·         Stuart McDonald

International Development Select Committee.

·         Lisa Cameron

Justice Select Committee

·         Richard Arkless

Public Accounts Select Committee

·         Deidre Brock

Procedures Committee

·         Patricia Gibson

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Select Committee

·         Ronnie Cowan

Science and Technology Select Committee

·         Carol Monaghan

Scottish Affairs Select Committe

·         Kirsty Blackman

·         Margaret Ferrier

·         Chris Law

Standards Committee

·         Tommy Sheppard

Transport Select Committee

·         Stewart McDonald

Treasury Select Committee

·         George Kerevan

Women and Equalities Select Committee

·         Angela Crawley

Work and Pensions Select Committee

·         Mhairi Black

 

Share The News Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someoneShare on LinkedIn





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*