Main Menu

Sustainability recognised for first time

45 in contention for Director of the Year title

David WattForty-five company executives from a wide range of sectors are in contention for this year’s Director of the Year Awards to be held in Glasgow next month.

The awards, in 10 categories include for the first time a celebration of sustainability and working practices.

David Watt, Executive Director of the Institute of Directors in Scotland, said: “From haggis to hi tech, catering to colleges and funerals to fast cars, the Director of the Year awards reflects the sheer diversity at work in Scotland’s business sector.  Across private, public and third sectors, we celebrate the best of Scotland’s directors – and a bumper year for entries underlines that we’re not short of talent at the top.

“As leaders of teams and specialists in their field, these individuals drive and grow some of our most successful companies, providing employment and sustenance for communities alongside their services or products.  Most importantly, they set the example for those that aspire to follow in their footsteps – the future generation of directors.”

The full list of contenders:

 

Award Category

Shortlist

Region

Director of the Year (over £35m)

 

Mark Abbey, CHC Helicopter

Peter Bruce, Entier Limited

John Clark, John Clark Motor Group

Gordon Dewar, Edinburgh Airport Ltd

Ed Monaghan, Mactaggart & Mickel Group

Aberdeen & Grampian

Aberdeen & Grampian

Aberdeen & Grampian

Edinburgh, Lothians and the Borders

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Director of the Year (up to £35m)

 

John Henderson, Ocean Kinetics Ltd

Chris van der Kuyl, 4J Studios Limited

Ronnie Wayte, Golden Charter Ltd

Ben Wilson, Inverlussa Marine Services (Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd)

Highlands & Islands

Tayside

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Highlands & Islands

Emerging Director

 

Michael Corish, Golden Charter Ltd

James Gaskell, The Energy Segment, Actuant

Matt Stevenson, CLDB Limited

Ryan Stroulger, The Parkmead Group plc

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Aberdeen & Grampian

Highlands & Islands

Aberdeen & Grampian

Female Director

 

Jo Macsween, Macsween

Emma Marriott, Contract Scotland

Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College

Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders

Fife & Central Scotland

Tayside

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Non-Executive Director

 

Tanya Castell: British Waterways Board (Trading as Scottish Canals) / Societe Generale Newedge UK Ltd / Multrees Investor Services Ltd / Soirbheas Ltd

Mike Dale: Insights

Ronnie Hanna: AG Barr plc / Bowleven PLC

Magnus Swanson: Golden Charter Ltd / Law At Work Limited / eConnect Cards Limited / Nairn Improvement Community Enterprise / National Galleries of Scotland Foundation / Investment Committee of the National Trust for Scotland

 

Public Sector Director

 

Prof Sharon Bolton, University of Stirling

Paul Little, City of Glasgow College

Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College

Fife & Central Scotland

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Tayside

Third Sector Director 

 

Lorna Davidson, New Lanark Trust

Calum Macaulay, Albyn Housing Society & Albyn Enterprises

Frank Sweeney, Cunninghame Housing Association

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Highlands & Islands

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Director Award for Family Friendly and Flexible Working 

Marion Forbes, Mactaggart & Mickel Homes Ltd

Celia Tennant, Inspiring Scotland

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders

Director Award for a Healthy, Carer Positive Workplace 

Judy Keir, City of Glasgow College

Cheryl Newman, Ingen Ideas

Mal Scott, Mohn Aqua (UK) Ltd

Frank Sweeney, Cunninghame Housing Association

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Aberdeen & Grampian

Highlands & Islands

Glasgow & West of Scotland

Prince’s Trust Scotland Director Award

Robin Knox, Intelligent Point of Sale Ltd

Mhairi Macleod, Lux Illuminating Brands Ltd

Alan MacGregor, Silver Birch Interiors Ltd

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders

Glasgow & West of Scotland

In addition to the main director categories, awards made across the six regions will see individuals honoured as Regional Directors of the Year, and a Regional Emerging Director Award will also be presented for each area (there is no shortlist for this category).

Shortlist for Regional Directors of the Year

Aberdeen & Grampian Director of the Year

Peter Bruce, Entier Limited

John Clark, John Clark Motor Group

Sue Fay, Bread

Edinburgh, Lothians & the Borders Director of the Year

Gordon Dewar, Edinburgh Airport Ltd

Jo Macsween, Macsween

James Stuart, Royal Yachting Association Scotland

Fife & Central Scotland Director of the Year

 

Prof Sharon Bolton, University of Stirling

Emma Marriott, Contract Scotland

Paul Miller, Eden Brewery

Steve McCreadie, Aberlour Child Care Trust

Glasgow & West of Scotland Director of the Year

Jamie Delaney, Dalziel Services

Peter Duthie, Scottish Exhibition Centre Ltd SECC and SSE Hydro

Sara Speirs, Spectrum Service Solutions Ltd

Ronnie Wayte, Golden Charter Ltd

Highlands & Islands Director of the Year

 

John Henderson, Ocean Kinetics Ltd

Giles Huby, Copernicus Technology Ltd

Matt Stevenson, CLDB Limited

Ben Wilson, Inverlussa Marine Services (Inverlussa Shellfish Co Ltd)

Tayside Director of the Year

 

Lynne-Marie Howden, Insights

Christina Potter, Dundee & Angus College

Chris Van der Kuyl, 4J Studios Limited

All of the Scottish category winners will also have a shot at the prestigious UK Director of the Year Awards, which takes place in London, in November.

Share The News Tweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someoneShare on LinkedIn





Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*